Privacy Policy

Fat Apple Events Co PTY LTD (Trading as Meatstock) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.
We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) along with any other applicable privacy laws and codes, when collecting, using, disclosing, holding, handling and transferring any personal information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, register to compete or buy a ticket and fill out a form or entering information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • to quickly process your transactions.
  • to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you can still place orders.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.
This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google Analytics

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Tickets Policy

When purchasing tickets from Fat Apple Events Co. your financial details are directed through our third parties, including but not limited to, Paypal, OZTIX and NZTIX.

NZTIX Terms and Conditions (General Admission Tickets)

This web site and the web site nztix.co.nz are owned and operated by NZtix Ltd of 10 Taylors Road, Morningside Auckland 1025 ( ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’). We operate this service on behalf of the Artist, Venue or Event Promoter (‘Presenter’) and tickets purchased from this site are purchased from Us as agent of the Presenter. All terms and conditions displayed here are to be read together with any other policies and conditions displayed elsewhere in this web site and the Presenters website and with any terms and conditions that may be printed on the ticket or displayed at the entrance to the venue or event. All claims whatsoever are the sole responsibility of the relevant Presenter and to the extent permitted by the law, We have no liability to You.

When You make a purchase on this web site You agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions comprising the Conditions of Use, Conditions of Sale, Refund Policy, Security and Fraud Policy and Privacy policy as described herein and displayed elsewhere on this website.

Your privacy is respected and we are obligated to protect your privacy by law. We use the latest security technology to ensure the protection of Your details.
We may alter or change the terms and conditions from time to time and by using this service You agree to be bound by any such alterations or changes and use of this site is restricted to personal use and reference only.

The images, text, logos and artwork contained within this site are copyright to NZtix and/or the licensee owners and used by permission all rights reserved. Unauthorised use by way of copying, storage, reproduction, publishing electronically or otherwise, transmitting in any form or by any means in whole or in part is prohibited.

We will not be liable for any damages direct, incidental, consequential or otherwise, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings resulting from Your access to, or use of, or inability to use the web site and its content, whether based in contract, tort, negligence, statute or any other legal theory, and whether or not We know of the possibility of such damage to the extent permitted by law.

We limit Our maximum liability to You whether for breach of these terms or in negligence or in any other tort or for any other common law or statutory cause of action arising in relation to these terms, the site or the content available through the site is limited to $100 New Zealand dollars to the extent permitted by law.

This agreement shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand.

Conditions of Sale

All Prices quoted are in New Zealand Dollars and include local taxes (GST).

Online sales will cease when the allocation of tickets is sold or at a time otherwise specified.

Tickets are not transferable.

The Presenter reserves the right to alter the date, the venue and the entertainment and activities as advertised without prior notice.

It is illegal to re-sell tickets for profit or gain and any person or company caught attempting to do so shall be prosecuted to the full extent of the law.

Any person caught re-selling their ticket may not be admitted to the venue or may be ejected from the venue and their tickets shall be deemed void.

We and the Presenter reserve the right not to sell tickets to any person, agent or company.

Any details provided may be checked for their validity to prevent fraud. Credit card fraud increases the cost of tickets. If We suspect fraud We may prosecute to the full extent of the law.

E-Ticket: This is where NZtix automatically adds your name to a door list which we send to the venue. On the night of the show, the name provided during purchase needs to show photo ID at the venue box office. The name will then be marked off the list and all ticket holders from that order will be admitted.**Please make sure that all people arrive with the ticket holder**

Courier: Courier Post Delivery – Your tickets will be couriered to the address you have specified in your billing details within 7 working days from placing your order. You MUST SUPPLY A RESIDENTIAL or BUSINESS ADDRESS or PO Box in full. Ensure someone will be at the address supplied as a signature will be required on delivery.  You will be left notification details on how to pick up your envelope if a signature cannot be obtained at the address at the time of delivery.
(An additional charge will apply for any resending of tickets that are returned because of no one being able to sign or failing to collect them from the depot.)

The event may have its own entry conditions and we recommend you view these prior to purchase. They are usually available on the event or Presenters web site or elsewhere on this web site.

Note: Your Credit Card statement will itemise a purchase as a charge from “NZtix Ltd Auckland”.

Refund Policy

Refund information for any event will be posted in the news section of www.nztix.co.nz when applicable.

1. Rescheduled event. The Presenter reserves the right to alter the line up, date, time and/or venue. If the event is rescheduled then Your ticket to the advertised event will remain valid. If You cannot attend a rescheduled event and you contact us in a timely manner and provide the original ticket(s) and proof of purchase We will refund to You the ticket price inclusive of booking fees but exclusive of delivery or mail fees and or any Processing Surcharge. If You request a refund and We have not already mailed Your ticket, then We will also refund You any delivery fee associated with the purchase of such Ticket(s).

2. Cancellation. If the event is cancelled because of an act of war or terrorism or the forces of nature or by any event outside of the control of the Presenter then refunds shall be at the Presenters absolute discretion. If the event is cancelled for any other reason, We will refund to You the ticket price inclusive of booking fees but exclusive of delivery or mail fees and or Processing Surcharge, upon request by You in a timely manner, provided that the original ticket(s) and proof of purchase are presented. Please contact us to request a refund.

3. No Show / Failure to collect tickets / Delivery fulfillment. We fulfill Our commitment to You for the sale of tickets by mailing the ticket to You or by making the ticket available at the door or Box Office for You to collect (E-ticket or Venue /Door Collect). If for any reason You are unable to collect all or part of Your ticket(s) purchased from Us We are unable to refund Your purchase. If you would like to enquire about any unusual circumstance that You believe may warrant a refund outside of the terms stated herein please contact us.

4. Refunds, Exchanges, transfers. We do not refund, exchange or substitute tickets after purchase nor do We replace tickets that may have been stolen lost or destroyed, except as otherwise provided for herein. Please treat Your tickets like cash as we cannot replace lost tickets. If you feel the circumstances are exceptional please contact us.

5. Responsible Party. For Inquiries or Complaints Regarding the sale and delivery of tickets please contact us on 09-887 1004. Regarding the staff and/ or amenity of the venue at the event, please contact the venue management. Regarding the artist’s performance, sound or lighting or production quality, please contact the Presenter.

6. Dispute resolution. If You have an issue with Our service or feel You have been unfairly treated please contact us immediately. If You have already contacted Us and feel that You have not been fairly and reasonably treated, please contact Our customer service manager by email who will review your case.

Security Policy

When We process Your order We collect your credit card and personal information in keeping with Our Terms and Conditions of Use including Our Conditions of Sale, Our Refund Policy, Our Security Policy, Our Fraud Policy and Our Privacy Policy.

When processing Your payment We use a 256-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) system to encrypt all orders.

256-bit SSL Certificates are designed for securing intranets, extranets and web sites conducting secure transactions. 99.3% of Internet users inherently trust these secure certificates. (Source: www.webarama.com.au http://www.webarama.com.au , Melbourne, Australia)

If You use Microsoft Internet Explorer (v. 5.0 and above), Netscape Navigator (v. 4.0 and above) AOL (v. 5.0 and above), Mozilla Firefox (1.0.2) Opera (v. 5.0 and above) or other name-brand browser software Your browser should be automatically configured to manage a SSL connection. Your browser will tell You when You have a secure connection by using a small padlock icon.

Refer to Your browsers help function for details about this feature. This allows for text on secure pages to be converted to an encrypted message.

At no stage does Your credit card number get collected or stored in Our system. The only parties to receive the entire card number is Our bank and the Payment Gateway.
If You are concerned about using Your credit card online please contact us for assistance.

Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy and the protection of Your private information is protected by law in the Privacy Act 1993 and this policy outlines how We manage and protect Your personal information. If You use Our website We will collect and hold Your personal information for the purposes of providing the ticket/s You have ordered and for verifying that You are who You say You are for the prevention of fraud.

Privacy Statement – (forms part of The Terms and Conditions of use on the NZtix website and phone sales)

Your right to privacy and the protection of Your private information is protected by law in the Privacy Act 1993 and this policy outlines how We manage and protect Your personal information. If You use Our website We will collect and hold Your personal information for the purposes of providing the ticket/s You have ordered and for verifying that You are who You say You are for the prevention of fraud.

We also collect and hold Your personal information for the purpose of marketing information back to You about Our products and services or so that We can analyse and improve upon Our systems or services. We also collect and provide Your personal information to Our clients for the purpose of marketing information back to You about Our clients’ products and services.

When you purchase tickets through the NZtix home page, NZtix online shops, or NZtix call centre, you automatically become an NZtix account holder. As an account holder (or if you have joined a mailing list from the NZtix home page or any one of our online outlets) you can opt out at anytime from receiving newsletters by emailing us via the contact us section on the NZtix home page, any of the NZtix outlets or by sending a written request to NZtix 10 Taylors Road, Morningside Auckland 1025.

At no stage does Your credit card number become stored in Our system. The only parties to receive and store the entire card number is Our bank and the payment gateway.
Sometimes We may collect Your personal information from third parties like a bank who may be processing Your credit card or from publicly available sources of information. Sometimes We may disclose Your personal information to outside organisations like a bank used in processing Your credit card, or to persons or organisations as required to by law or with Your consent. If Your personal information is disclosed We will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistent with Our own policy but We cannot guarantee that it will be.

The personal information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. If You believe Your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us anytime.

We store information on paper or electronically and We will ensure the security of Your personal information is protected from abuse or loss or unauthorised access. We require Our employees to maintain confidentiality and We protect access to Our systems using passwords and firewalls. Our websites are protected by secure certificates, firewalls, data encryption, and 256 bit secure server technology.

NZtix at times may provide links to external web sites to provide additional customer information as instructed by promoters of the event. These sites are therefore not under any control from NZtix and we do not take any responsibility for their privacy practices and content. Please check the Privacy policy of those sites if unsure.

You can gain access to Your personal information anytime by contacting Us. Access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access is limited if it would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. We can deny access if required to by law enforcement agencies or the courts. We will supply You with the reason if We deny access.

We will allow You to deal with Us anonymously if and when it is lawful and practicable to do so like when You want to find out the price of a ticket then there will be no need to provide any personal information.

Without Your consent We will not collect information about You that reveals Your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association or union, or health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record unless required to by law.

Anytime You have a query or issue about privacy of Your information please contact us.

Fraud Policy

This policy is designed to protect the interests and security of Our customers.

This policy is designed to protect the interests and security of Our customers. When Ordering: We may record Your host name, IP address and the time and date of the purchase to assure safety and security in completing any order via Our network. We may use this information to prosecute. This information is only collected for fraud prevention and will not be sold / given to any 3rd party. Please see Our Privacy Policy for more information. We will also use secure server technology to ensure Your details are protected. When processing Your payment We use a 256-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) system to encrypt all orders. Please see Our Security Policy for more information. We will email You upon receipt of Your order, verifying Your email address. Our on-line processing gateway automatically checks the database of Your credit card provider for reported lost or stolen card numbers and to verify against information from credit card providers that informs Us of lost, stolen and continual chargeback credit card numbers. We may also call You on the telephone to verify who You are as Our fraud policy provides for a random number of customers to be called each day by Our staff.

When Delivering: We will deliver Your purchase to You by the option You have selected at time of purchase unless an alternate arrangement is made. Please see Delivery Options during purchase for more information.

When You deny or dispute a charge: If You dispute Your charge contact us immediately. Any person(s) committing fraud on Our network may be dealt with to the highest penalty allowable under law, without exception. If You falsely dispute a charge or falsely deny a payment on Your credit card will We start legal proceedings against You to recover the amount disputed, plus any costs incurred in collecting the proof or data required to ensure prosecution including international travel, hotel, car hire, fuel, meals etc and or any fees or costs relating to Our designated agent to appear in court. Credit card fraud is a serious offence and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent possible. This no tolerance policy of fighting back each and every case of credit card fraud by the designated agent will cost You much more money than the original amount of the service(s) You received.

OZTIX Terms and Conditions (General Admission Tickets)

Who you are buying from

The web site oztix.com.au (the “Oztix Website”) is owned and operated by Ticket Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 106907206) t/as Oztix of PO Box 476, Annerley, 4103, Queensland, Australia ( ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’). We operate the ticketing services offered via this website as the authorised agent of event organisers, such as artists, venues or event promoters (‘Presenter’) and any tickets purchased from this website are purchased from Us as the agent of the Presenter.  Any dispute you have relating to an event or ticket purchase is between you and the Presenter.

As agent for the Presenter, We are not liable for any claims relating to an event or ticket purchase, except as otherwise set out in these terms and conditions.

The Presenter:

The presenter is FAT APPLE EVENT Co. Pty Ltd Trading As MEATSTOCK.

What you are agreeing to

By visiting, using or purchasing any tickets via this website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and Our Privacy Policy.

Every ticket sold through Oztix is also subject to:

  • the Presenter’s term and conditions.
  • any terms and conditions of the venue at which event is held (please see the venue’s website); and
  • any terms and conditions that may be printed on the ticket.
  • the Presenter reserves the right to add, withdraw, reschedule or substitute artists and/or vary programs, prices, venues, seating arrangements and audience capacity.

Conditions of Sale

All Prices quoted are in Australian Dollars and include local taxes (GST).

Online sales will cease when the allocation of tickets is sold, at a time otherwise specified or usually 2 hours before doors open for the event.

Both Oztix and the Presenter reserve the right not to sell tickets to any person, agent or company.

Tickets will be delivered to you by the method you select during the booking process. If tickets are sent using Registered Post or a Courier service they will only be sent to addresses where the purchaser can sign for delivery. Mail delivery option will cease to be offered 7~10 days before the event.

Tickets may not, without the prior consent of the Presenter, be resold or offered for resale at a premium over the face value of the ticket (including via on-line auction sites) or used for advertising, promoting or other commercial purposes (including competitions and trade promotions) or to enhance the demand for other goods or services either by the original purchaser or any subsequent ticket holder.

Notwithstanding these terms and conditions, if you use a “disposable” or “temporary” credit card (such as those purchased over the counter at supermarkets) for Your online purchase We are not able to make any refund to you unless a) you can provide full details of the credit card; b) the credit card remains valid; and c) you can produce the online purchase receipt.

Note: your Credit Card statement will itemise a purchase as a charge from “Ticket Solutions Oztix Indooroopilly”.

Refunds and exchanges

Oztix act as agent for the Presenter, and as such, we can only refund tickets in accordance with the Presenter’s terms and conditions, and to the extent permitted by law, Oztix has no liability to you.

We do not replace any lost, stolen or destroyed tickets or exchange or substitute tickets after purchase, except in limited circumstances. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the replacement of tickets. Please treat your tickets like cash, as we cannot replace lost tickets.

The Presenter reserves the right to alter the date, the venue and the entertainment and activities as advertised, without prior notice to you.  Your entitlement to a refund in such circumstances is determined by the Presenter.  Please contact Oztix directly in order to determine your eligibility for a refund.

If the date, time or venue of an event is rescheduled or changed, your ticket will remain valid for the rescheduled date, time and venue.

If the Presenter authorises a Refund, We will refund to you the ticket price.  Booking fees, delivery, postage fees and any Processing Surcharge may be refunded, depending on the reason for the refund.

Any refund payable can only be made back to the credit card (whether temporary or otherwise) used in the original transaction.

Oztix will post any relevant information regarding any cancelled or rescheduled events in the news section of www.oztix.com.au, when applicable. It is your responsibility to check our website for information in relation to any events.

No Show / Failure to collect tickets / Delivery fulfilment

We fulfil Our commitment to you for the sale of tickets by either mailing or emailing the ticket to you, or by making the ticket available at the door or Box Office for you to collect.

If you have elected to receive the tickets by mail or email and have not received your ticket(s) within 48 hours of the event, please contact Oztix.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions that apply to any particular transaction will be the published terms and conditions at the time the transaction was finalised. Subject to the preceding sentence, we or the Presenter may alter or change the terms and conditions as they appear on our website from time to time effective immediately from posting on the web site.

You should periodically check www.oztix.com.au and the Presenters web site to ensure that you are aware of the latest terms and conditions.

What happens if you have an inquiry or complaint?

For inquiries or complaints regarding the sale and delivery of tickets please contact us by email at [email protected] or telephone 1300 762 545.  

For inquiries or complaints regarding the staff and / or amenities at a venue or event, please contact the venue management.

For inquiries or complaints regarding the artist’s performance, sound or lighting or production quality, please contact the Presenter.

Data Security

When We process your order We collect your credit card and personal information in accordance with Our Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and our Privacy Collection Notice.

If you are concerned about using your credit card online please contact  Oztix for assistance.

If you deny or dispute a charge on your credit card made by us, please contact us immediately.  We consider credit card fraud to be a serious offence and we aim to prosecute each case to the fullest extent possible.

Disclaimer and liability

You accept that the Internet is not always a reliable and that system outages may occur.  

Save to the extent set out in the Competition and Consumer Act 2012 (Cth) (including the consumer guarantees under Australian Consumer Law) or otherwise permitted by law, We will not be liable for any damages direct, incidental, consequential or otherwise, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings resulting from your purchase of any tickets or your access to, or use of, or inability to use the web site and its content, whether based in contract, tort, negligence, statute or any other legal theory, and whether or not We know of the possibility of such damage.

Choice of Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia but legal proceedings may be commenced in any Australian State or Territory.

Australian Consumer Law

Our goods and services come with consumer guarantees that cannot be excluded under Australian Consumer Law. Those consumer guarantees apply in addition to any other express warranties which we provide under this Agreement. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.

Meatstock Terms and Conditions

Meatstock is an all ages event but any children under 18 years must be under the strict supervision of a parent at all times.

ID will be checked upon entry and must be held at all times during the festival.

Your ticket will be exchanged for a wristband on entry to the festival site. This wristband cannot be removed and given to another person.

If you lose, remove or break your wristband, you will be unable to re enter the festival, there will also be no tickets available at the gate so take care!

The right to move festival venue is reserved.

No Gang paraphernalia allowed.

The right of admission is reserved.

The right is reserved to add, withdraw or substitute artists.

All bags / containers will be subject to a full search.

No outside food or drink (including alcohol) is allowed inside the venue.

Tickets are non-transferable and non-exchangeable.

No refund, exchange or replacement of tickets after purchase will be given.

Meatstock staff maintain the right to ban any items that are not currently listed, that they feel may bring a risk of safety and/or vibe to this festival.

No refunds will be given for poor weather.

Entry is at own risk. Meatstock does not accept responsibility for any injuries, losses or damage sustained in or around the venue.

Stage diving, crowd surfing and moshing are strictly prohibited.

Aggressive and/or intoxicated behaviour will not be tolerated and could result in eviction.

Meatstock maintains the right to cancel tickets purchases of any persons whom the company deem not suitable for this event.

The event will run even in the event of bad weather unless the safety of patrons and artists are in danger. The organisation does reserve the right to reschedule the event and change locations.

A list of general rules will be available to you before entering, including noise restrictions, emergency numbers and security numbers as well as a map of the property and information on tours and activities.

About us

Fat Apple Event Co. Pty Ltd Trading as MEATSTOCK  ACN: 670 869 741 is an Australian based company specialising in unique events and experiences..

All Correspondence to: 1 Munster Street, Port Macquarie, NSW 2444, Australia

Questions? Email: [email protected]

Last editied: 24th September 2015